Karnataka District List 2022 | Karnataka District Map

Karnataka District List 2022 with all details of area, population, literacy rate, Download Map of Karnataka Districts

Karnataka District List 2022: Karnataka is a state in southwest India with Arabian Sea coastlines. Karnataka is the largest state in south India having 31 districts grouped into 4 administrative divisions. Vijayanagara will be added as the 31st district in Karnataka state. The Vijayanagara was approved on 18 November 2020 as a district of Karnataka.

The Karnataka State was formed on 1 November 1956 (as Mysore State). The Capital of Karnataka State is Bangalore. The area of Karnataka is 191,791 km2 with 61,130,704 having literacy rate of 75.36%. Karnataka District List 2022 is given below.

Name of StateKarnataka
Capital Bangalore
Official Language Kannada
Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai
Karnataka Cabinet Minister ListClick Here
GovernorThawarchand Gehlot
State Symbols State Animal - Indian Elephant
State Bird - Indian Roller
State Flower - Lotus
State Song - Jaya Bharata Jananiya Tanujate
State Tree - Sandalwood
Official Website www.karnataka.gov.in
Karnataka State Overview

Karnataka District List 2022

karnataka state has 31 districts and 4 administrative divisions to manage its 3 principal regions.

  1. The coastal Palin region (know as Karavalli).
  2. The hilly region of the Western Ghats (knows as Malenadu).
  3. The elevated region of the Deccan Plateau (know as Bayalu Seeme).

Karnataka District List is given below.

 S.NODistrict Name Population (2011)Area (km2)
1Bagalkot1,890,8266,583
2Ballari1,400,9704,252
3Bangalore Rural987,2572,239
4Bangalore Urban9,588,9102,190
5Belgaum4,778,43913,415
6Bidar1,700,0185,448
7Bijapur2,175,10210,517
8Chamarajanagara1,020,9625,102
9Chikkaballapura1,254,3774,208
10Chikmagalur1,137,7537,201
11Chitradurga1,660,3788,437
12Dakshina Kannada2,083,6254,559
13Davanagere1,946,9055,926
14Dharwad1,846,9934,265
15Gadag1,065,2354,651
16Gulbarga2,564,89210,990
17Hassan1,776,2216,814
18Haveri1,598,5064,825
19Kodagu554,7624,102
20Kolar1,540,2314,012
21Koppal1,391,2925,565
22Mandya1,808,6804,961
23Mysore2,994,7446,854
24Raichur1,924,7736,839
25Ramanagara1,082,7393,573
26Shimoga1,755,5128,495
27Tumakuru2,681,44910,598
28Udupi1,177,9083,879
29Uttara Kannada1,353,29910,291
30Vijayanagara1,353,6285,644
31Yadgir1,172,9855,225
Karnataka District List

Check the Karnataka District Name to view the list of Assembly Constituencies from below link

https://ceo.karnataka.gov.in/Draft_2020/Dist_List.aspx

Smallest and Largest District in Karnataka By Area

Bangalore Urban District is the smallest district in Karnataka and Belgaum is the largest district of Karnataka state.

Largest District Belgaum Area : 13415 square km.

Smallest District Bangalore Urban Area : 2190 square km.

Karnataka District Map

Karnataka District  Map
Karnataka District Map

Read : Karnataka IPS Officers List