Karnataka District List 2021 | Karnataka District Map

Karnataka District List 2021 PDF | Karnataka 31 districts name list | Karnataka Taluk List | List of District in Karnataka in Excel | Smallest District in Karnataka | Largest Population District in Karnataka | Karnataka District Map

Karnataka is a state in southwest India with Arabian Sea coastlines. Karnataka is the largest state in south India having 31 districts grouped into 4 administrative divisions. Vijayanagara will be added as the 31st district in Karnataka state. The Vijayanagara was approved on 18 November 2020 as a district of Karnataka.

Karnataka District List 2021

karnataka state has 31 districts and 4 administrative divisions to manage its 3 principal regions.

  1. The coastal Palin region (know as Karavalli).
  2. The hilly region of the Western Ghats (knows as Malenadu).
  3. The elevated region of the Deccan Plateau (know as Bayalu Seeme).

The below list of Karnataka District.

 S.NODistrict Name Population (2011)Area (km2)
1Bagalkot1,890,8266,583
2Ballari1,400,9704,252
3Bangalore Rural987,2572,239
4Bangalore Urban9,588,9102,190
5Belgaum4,778,43913,415
6Bidar1,700,0185,448
7Bijapur2,175,10210,517
8Chamarajanagara1,020,9625,102
9Chikkaballapura1,254,3774,208
10Chikmagalur1,137,7537,201
11Chitradurga1,660,3788,437
12Dakshina Kannada2,083,6254,559
13Davanagere1,946,9055,926
14Dharwad1,846,9934,265
15Gadag1,065,2354,651
16Gulbarga2,564,89210,990
17Hassan1,776,2216,814
18Haveri1,598,5064,825
19Kodagu554,7624,102
20Kolar1,540,2314,012
21Koppal1,391,2925,565
22Mandya1,808,6804,961
23Mysore2,994,7446,854
24Raichur1,924,7736,839
25Ramanagara1,082,7393,573
26Shimoga1,755,5128,495
27Tumakuru2,681,44910,598
28Udupi1,177,9083,879
29Uttara Kannada1,353,29910,291
30Vijayanagara1,353,6285,644
31Yadgir1,172,9855,225
Karnataka District List

Check the Karnataka District Name to view the list of Assembly Constituencies from below link

https://ceo.karnataka.gov.in/Draft_2020/Dist_List.aspx

Smallest and Largest District in Karnataka By Area

Bangalore Urban District is the smallest district in Karnataka and Belgaum is the largest district of Karnataka state.

Largest District Belgaum Area : 13415 square km.

Smallest District Bangalore Urban Area : 2190 square km.

Karnataka District Map

Karnataka District  Map
Karnataka District Map

Read : Karnataka IPS Officers List

Leave a Comment