Home Minister of India List from 1947 to 2022

Home Minster of India List from 1947 to 2022 with their term of office and Party name and other details, Also check Home Minster of India in Hindi language and Downland PDF of Home Ministers of India

Home Minister of India is also known as Minister of Home Affairs. He is appointed by the President on the advice of Prime Minister of India. Ministry of Home Affairs is headed by the Home Minister, he maintain and responsible for the internal security of the country.

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was the first Home Minister of Independent India during the presidency of Dr. Rajendra Prasad . The female Home Minister of India is Indra Gandhi of Indian National Congress, she is also the only female Prime Minster of India . Currently Amit Shah is the Home Minister of India from 31 May, 2019. Home Minister of India List is given below.

Home Minister of India List

Amit Shah of Bhartiya Janata Party took oath as the 31th Home Minster of India in second Modi ministry on 30 May 2019. Lal Krishna Advani was the longest continuous period serving home minister of India for 6 years, 64 days from 19 March 1998 to 22 May 2004. Home Minster of India List from 1947 to 2022 with their term of office and Party name is given below in the table.

S. NoHome Minister Office Term From ToParty Name
1Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel2 September 194612 December 1950INC
2Jawaharlal Nehru12 December 195026 December 1950INC
3C. Rajagopalachari26 December 195025 October 1951INC
4Kailash Nath Katju5 November 195110 January 1955INC
5G. B. Pant10 January 195525 February 1961INC
6Lal Bahadur Shastri25 February 19611 September 1963INC
7Gulzarilal Nanda1 September 19639 November 1966INC
8Indira Gandhi9 November 196613 November 1966INC
9Yashwantrao Chavan13 November 196627 June 1970INC
-Indira Gandhi27 June 19705 February 1973INC
10Uma Shankar Dikshit5 February 197310 October 1974INC
11Kasu Brahmananda Reddy10 October 197424 March 1977INC
12Charan Singh24 March 19771 July 1978Janata Party
13Morarji Desai1 July 197824 January 1979Janata Party
14Hirubhai M. Patel24 January 197928 July 1979Janata Party
-Yashwantrao Chavan28 July 197914 January 1980INC
15Giani Zail Singh14 January 198022 June 1982INC
16Ramaswamy Venkataraman22 June 19822 September 1982INC
17Prakash Chandra Sethi2 September 198219 July 1984INC
18P. V. Narasimha Rao19 July 198431 December 1984INC
19Shankarrao Chavan31 December 198412 March 1986INC
-P. V. Narasimha Rao12 March 198612 May 1986INC
20Sardar Buta Singh12 May 19862 December 1989INC
21Mufti Mohammad Sayeed2 December 198910 November 1990Janata Dal
22Chandra Shekhar10 November 199021 June 1991Samajwadi
Janata Party
-Shankarrao Chavan21 June 199116 May 1996INC
23Murli Manohar Joshi16 May 19961 June 1996BJP
24H. D. Deve Gowda1 June 199629 June 1996Janata Dal
25Indrajit Gupta29 June 199619 March 1998Communist
Party of India
26Lal Krishna Advani19 March 199822 May 2004BJP
27Shivraj Patil22 May 200430 November 2008INC
28P. Chidambaram30 November 200831 July 2012INC
29Sushilkumar Shinde31 July 201226 May 2014INC
30Rajnath Singh26 May 201430 May 2019BJP
31Amit Shah30 May 2019IncumbentBJP
Home Minister of India List from 1947 to 2022

Home Minister of India List in Hindi

Home Ministers List from 1947 to 2022 in Hindi language is given below.

  1. सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल – (2 सितंबर 1946 - 15 दिसंबर 1950)
  2. जवाहरलाल नेहरू – (12 दिसंबर 1950 - 26 दिसंबर 1950)
  3. सी. राजगोपालाचारी – (26 दिसंबर 1950 - 25 अक्टूबर 1951)
  4. कैलाश नाथ काटजू – (5 नवंबर 1951 - 10 जनवरी 1955)
  5. जी बी पंत – (10 जनवरी 1955 - 7 मार्च 1961)
  6. लाल बहादुर शास्त्री – (4 अप्रैल 1961 - 29 अगस्त 1963)
  7. गुलजारीलाल नंदा – (29 अगस्त 1963 - 9 नवंबर 1966)
  8. इंदिरा गांधी – (9 नवंबर 1966 - 13 नवंबर 1966)
  9. यशवंतराव चव्हाण – (13 नवंबर 1966- 27 जून 1970)
  10. इंदिरा गांधी -( 27 जून 1970 - 4 फरवरी 1973)
  11. उमा शंकर दीक्षित – (4 फरवरी 1973 -10 अक्टूबर 1974)
  12. कसु ब्रह्मानंद रेड्डी -(10 अक्टूबर 1974 - 24 मार्च 1977)
  13. चरण सिंह – (24 मार्च 1977 - 1 जुलाई 1978)
  14. मोरारजी देसाई – (1 जुलाई 1978 - 24 जनवरी 1979)
  15. हिरूभाई पटेल – (24 जनवरी 1979 - 28 जुलाई 1979)
  16. यशवन्तराव बलवन्तराव चव्हाण – (28 जुलाई 1979 - 14 जनवरी 1980)
  17. ज्ञानी जैल सिंह – (14 जनवरी 1980 - 22 जून 1982)
  18. रामास्वामी वेंकटरमन – (22 जून 1982 - 2 सितंबर 1982)
  19. प्रकाश चंद्र सेठी – (2 सितंबर 1982 - 19 जुलाई 1984)
  20. पी वी नरसिम्हा राव – (19 जुलाई 1984 - 31 दिसंबर 1984)
  21. शंकरराव चव्हाण -(31 दिसंबर 1984- 12 मार्च 1986)
  22. सरदार बूटा सिंह – (12 मई 1986 - 2 दिसंबर 1989)
  23. मुफ्ती मोहम्मद सईद – (2 दिसंबर 1989 - 10 नवंबर 1990)
  24. चंद्रशेखर – (10 नवंबर 1990- 21 जून 1991)
  25. शंकरराव चव्हाण – ( 21 जून 1991 - 16 मई 1996)
  26. मुरली मनोहर जोशी -(16 मई 1996 - 1 जून 1996)
  27. एच डी देवेगौड़ा – (1 जून 1996 - 29 जून 1996)
  28. इंद्रजीत गुप्ता – (29 जून 1996 -19 मार्च 1998)
  29. लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी – (19 मार्च 1998 22 मई 2004)
  30. शिवराज पाटिल – (22 मई 2004 -30 नवंबर 2008)
  31. पी. चिदंबरम -(30 नवंबर 2008 - 31 जुलाई 2012)
  32. सुशील कुमार शिंदे – (31 जुलाई 2012 - 26 मई 2014)
  33. राजनाथ सिंह -(26 मई 2014 - 30 मई 2019)
  34. अमित शाह – (30 मई 2019 - अवलंबी)
Home Minister of India List 1
Home Minister of India List

Home Minister of India List PDF

Download PDF of Home Minister of India from the below Link https://persmin.gov.in/HomePage_Former_CabinetMinister.pdf

Also Check

Prime Ministers of India List From 1947 to 2022